Please start using our more robust New Forum, we have put this old forum in archive mode. Thanks.


Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In

2 Pages12>
Tag as favorite
Context menu on Mac
magnus.sundstrom
#1 Posted : Monday, April 28, 2014 7:42:59 AM

Posts: 91

The context menu doesn't work very well on Mac. It opens fine when Ctrl-clicking, but nothing happens (most of the time) when you click the menu items. Some clients using Chrome on Mac also report that they have to press & hold the mouse button for the menu to stay visible.
Raja - RadiantQ
#2 Posted : Tuesday, April 29, 2014 9:47:03 AM

Posts: 314

Magnus,

We are looking on this and we will get back to you soon.
Thanks & Regards,
Rajagopal.
magnus.sundstrom
#3 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 5:00:01 AM

Posts: 91

This wasn't fixed in the latest version you sent. The most serious implication of this is that if you right-click a taskbar, the menu appears and then the first menu item is chosen directly, without the user selecting it. This means data loss as tasks get converted to milestones without the user explicitly selecting that action.
Raja - RadiantQ
#4 Posted : Monday, May 05, 2014 10:30:36 AM

Posts: 314

Magnus,

We haven't fixed this in the last update. We are looking on this issue, we will update you soon.
Thanks & Regards,
Rajagopal.
Raja - RadiantQ
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 06, 2014 3:44:00 AM

Posts: 314

Magnus,

Can you please tell us the versions of Mac OS and Browser where you got this error?
Thanks & Regards,
Rajagopal.
magnus.sundstrom
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 06, 2014 4:22:23 AM

Posts: 91

OSX 10.9.2 on iMac
Chrome 34.0.1847.131
Raja - RadiantQ
#7 Posted : Tuesday, May 06, 2014 5:33:34 AM

Posts: 314

Magnus,

We can't reproduce this issue. Are you able to reproduce this issue in our online demo or any one of our install sample?
Thanks & Regards,
Rajagopal.
magnus.sundstrom
#8 Posted : Wednesday, May 07, 2014 3:41:54 AM

Posts: 91

We can't reproduce it in your demo either. But our site shows the gantt in an iframe and that seems to be what's causing this problem. So, embed your demo in an iframe and you will be able to reproduce the issue.
Raja - RadiantQ
#9 Posted : Wednesday, May 07, 2014 9:43:26 AM

Posts: 314

Magnus,

We tested our online demo, where the gantt is within an iframe and as you have already seen, this works fine there. Could you please check how your app is different and provide us a reproducible scenario?
Thanks & Regards,
Rajagopal.
magnus.sundstrom
#10 Posted : Wednesday, May 07, 2014 9:46:24 AM

Posts: 91

It doesn't work when we put it in our own iframe. Try this:
Code:
<script>document.write('<iframe id="frmGantt" name="frmGantt" src="http://demos.radiantq.com/jQueryGanttDemo/Samples/GanttControlCustomDataBinding.htm" style="z-index:1;width:100%;height:680px;margin:0;padding:0;border:0;" webkitAllowFullScreen mozAllowFullScreen allowFullScreen></iframe>');</script>
2 Pages12>
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
Please Email support@radiantq.com for any issues

ugg boots outlet cheap ugg sale ugg boots clearance ugg boots sale ugg boots cheap ugg boots for women uggs for cheap ugg shops cheap ugg boots cheap uggs Official Ugg Outlet ugg Store Buy Cheap UGGs ugg boots uk ugg boots usa ugg Online uggs on sale ugg outlets cheap ugg boot Discount UGG Boots discount uggs